Beauty Haul | Skin Care | Hygeine

haul

Hey guys,

This is my first haul video and post! I recently bought a few things to make my DIY creams and oils and thought it would be perfect to share with you what I bought which will lead into my other videos where I will be showing you many DIY concoctions! I try to only use 100% pure, cold pressed oils on my skin.

So what are cold pressed oils and the difference with the oils you are used to?

The oils you use for everyday cooking are extracted from seeds, fruits, vegetables and nuts. From olive oil to sesame oil, the way that oil is extracted has a direct effect on how the oil tastes in your food and the amount of nutrients it has to offer. This is done through the use of heat which change the nature of the oil molecule from a normal trans fatty acid to a different configuration. Using heat to extract the oil produces more of it, but heat can degrade the oil’s flavor and nutritional quality. Using low-heat methods produced higher quality oil, albeit in lesser quantities. This method produces oils which have no trace of chemicals and trans fatty acids.

Below is a list of the oil products I purchased in the video including their benefits. Grab a cup of tea or glass of juice, its going to be a lengthy post! Hope it helps

Everything mentioned can be purchase from here. xxx

Castor Oil ~ I use it in my oil cleanse.

castor oilKnown for its plethora of benefits and uses, castor oil is a vegetable oil squeezed out from the seeds of castor plant, Ricinus communis, found in Africa and India. It is used all over the world for its medicinal properties for your whole body.

As a home remedy, castor oil is used widely for a number of problems and ailments. To name a few, castor oil helps deal with problems related to hair, skin, joints and intestine. Edgar Cayce, a medical intuitive, recommended castor oil packs for treatment of many problems and played a vital role in making castor oil popular in 1940s and 1950s.

Castor oil is rich in Ricinoleic acid, which fights off the acne-causing bacteria. It effectively penetrates the skin layers, making it an excellent remedy for acne. The high concentrated fatty acids penetrate the skin easily. This helps remove dry patches and restores hydration of the skin. Only a little amount of castor oil is required for this purpose. The fatty acids in castor oil make it stand out amongst other vegetable oils. Castor oil finds uses in various industries but it is prized in skincare segment for its ability to quickly moisturise

  • In the video I purchased 100% pure, cold pressed, high quality carrier oil.
  • Suitable for protecting and conditioning skin and hair
  • An emulsifying agent and protective barrier for skin. A major component of zinc and castor oil cream which is used to prevent nappy rash
  • A rich oil and glossy when applied to the skin
  • Rich in essential fatty acids
  • Can be used on stretch marks and fading scars

Sweet Almond Oil ~ I use this in my moisturizers

almond oilAlmonds and the oil as well are also a rich source of vitamin E, vitamin A, dietary fibers, vitamins B (B1, B2, B6) and essential minerals. The oil helps maintaining moisture levels of the skin and gets absorbed quickly without blocking the pores.

Great for:

  • dark circles, signs of aging, fine lines, stretch marks, acne and wrinkles.
  • Improve the complexion and retaining glow
  • Moisturize better and deeper
  • Soothe skin irritation and skin inflammation
  • Relieve dry and irritated skin
  • Nourish skin, making it softer and smoother
  • Cures chapped lips and body rashes

Avocado oil ~ I use this in my moisturizers

avoAvocados are an excellent source of omega-3 fatty acids and vitamins A, D and E, and can provide skin with deep moisture. The oil of an avocado is able to penetrate the skin with its thin consistency; it is also thick enough to serve as a protective barrier on the skin, much like a lotion.

  • Regenerative and moisturizing for mature complexions
  • Saturated and monounsaturated fatty acids, vitamins A, B1, B2 and D, lecithin
  • Viscous, antioxidant, skin penetrates into the epidermis
  • Emollient, healing
  • Ideal for dry, dehydrated and damaged skin, because it can “breath a new life” into it, increasing it’s elasticity and rejuvenating the skin.
  • Improves the softness and elasticity of the skin
  • Can be used as an under eye treatment instead of the creams that do more harm on your skin than good

Vitamin E Oil ~ I use this in my moisturizers

vitamin EVitamin E is always a tricky ingredient to use. It’s a great antioxidant, but it’s heavy, so if you are prone to break outs, it could make you break out more. Vitamin E oil works to block free radicals from the body, which play a large part in the aging process. If we can fight off free radicals, then we can reduce wrinkles and keep the skin youthful-looking by helping to repair and improve the appearance of damaged tissue.

  • Antioxodant – Protects against UV damage
  • May help scars caused by burns and scolds and believed to assist stretch marks
  • May help lighten brown spots on the skin
  • Topical treatment for dry or cracked cuticles
  • Under eye treatment
  • Cleansing agent
  • Skin moisturizer

Unrefined Shea Butter ~ I use it as a moisturizer and for my hair

sheaShea butter comes from the nut of the karite tree, which is indigenous to West Africa. It’s traditionally processed by women who gather, crush, roast and grind the nuts to extract the butter. Shea is butter is considered unrefined when it’s extracted without solvents and in its raw, organic form.

Organic, unrefined shea butter is naturally rich in vitamins A and E, cinnamates and fatty acids. These bioactives are responsible for the many skin care benefits of shea butter.

  • Moisturizing
    Shea butter is one of the world’s best all natural moisturizers. The high vitamin A and E content of shea helps to soften and protect skin against the environmental elements while also preventing further moisture loss. Even though it is solid at room temperature, shea melts easily on contact when you rub it into your skin and doesn’t leave a greasy residue or clog pores. Your skin will readily absorb the shea and all its nutrients.
  • Anti-Inflammatory
    Shea butter is rich in cinnamic acid and fatty acids like oleic acid, which help to reduce the effects of skin inflammation and aid in skin regeneration. Because of this, shea is known for its ability to speed the healing of minor wounds, rashes, burns, new tattoos, eczema and even acne.
  • Restores Elasticity
    The rich antioxidant content of shea butter helps to restore skin elasticity making it an effective natural remedy for stretch marks. Shea can also help boost collagen production and has been used for years as a natural wrinkle fighter.
  • Sun Protection
    The cinnamic acid present in shea butter is responsible for this benefit. Shea butter naturally helps to protect your skin against sun damage by acting as a filter for the sun’s rays. It’s estimated shea might have a SPF factor of 4, so best to continue using sunscreen on those sunny days.

Unrefined Cocoa Butter ~ I use this in my moisturizer

cocoaCocoa butter comes from the cacao (pronounced “ka-cow”) bean which is found inside the cocoa pod which grows on from the cacao tree. Cocoa pods are large gourd-shaped fruit which hold around 30 to 40 cocoa seeds.Cacao pods are also where we get cocoa from to make chocolate – that’s why good-quality cocoa butter has a wonderful chocolate-y scent.

To produce the cocoa butter, these seeds must be fermented in banana leaves, dried, roasted and pressed, releasing the vegetable fat we know as cocoa butter. Alternatively, the beans can be cold-processed. Cold pressed cocoa butter is made by pressing the whole bean thus retaining vital antioxidants. This cold-pressing process uses only the heat from the friction caused when pressing the bean which helps protect the antioxidants.

Unrefined cocoa butter comes in a creamy yellow in color and is in its raw form. It’s easy to find organic raw unrefined cocoa butter and all of the below benefits naturally comes with the unrefined product. It smells pretty strongly of chocolate, which some cosmetics manufactures feel masks the scent of fragrance they are adding to their products.

  • Antioxidants: Cocoa butter is high in antioxidants, which help fight off free radicals. Free radicals are causes of skin stressers and signs of aging.
  • Stretch Mark Reducer
  • Deep Hydration: Cocoa butter is high in fatty acids and hydrates the skin deeply.
  • Sensitive Skin Healer

Apple Cider Vinegar ~ I use it as a toner, shampoo, in food

braggsThe normal vinegar is not suitable for making apple cider vinegar for your skin. Apple cider vinegar needs to be organic, unpasteurized, unfiltered and with ‘mother’ written on it. Only unpasteurized and unfiltered ACV contains the “mother” of vinegar, the muddy, grainy substance that sits at the bottom of the bottle. This substance contains the beneficial enzymes and bacteria.This is where all the value of apple cider vinegar lies. You can find many brands but I use the Braggs brand.

Apple cider vinegar is very effective for treating warts, pimples, acne and other skin problems. But it is also useful for overall health of our skin. ACV makes skin look younger and feel smoother.

  • Helps maintain healthy skin
  • Helps promote youthful, healthy bodies
  • Soothes irritated skin
  •  Very effective for skincare, for treating acne and pimples. It is effective in unblocking pores so that our skin can breathe properly.
  • It helps in creating a protective layer on our skin, and helps in preventing our skin from becoming too dry.
  • ACV contains beta-carotene which works well in countering damage caused by free radicals, giving us healthy skin and youthful complexion. This benefit is also achieved by drinking apple cider vinegar.
  • Apple cider vinegar has antiseptic and antibacterial properties which help in protecting our skin from pollution and harmful bacteria
  • Ability to restore the balance our pH factor
Advertisements

Posted on October 26, 2014, in Skin Care and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. 1 Comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: